CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357
Ms. Krisanne Fischer
Geodis USA Inc.
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112
RE: The tariff classification of a woven coat from China
Dear Ms. Fischer:
In your letter dated September 23, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, QVC. Per your request, the sample will be returned.
Item A399563/S40049 is a women’s upper thigh-length coat constructed from a woven 76% cotton, 22% polyester, 2% elastane fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a right-over-left, seven-button closure; a pointed collar; long, vented sleeves with single-button cuffs; and a loose-fitting banded bottom. The garment contains button-flap chest pockets and welt pockets below the waist.
The classification for item A399563/S40049 will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.9% ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6202.12.2050, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6202.12.2050, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division