CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Jun Gong
Gong Jun Sole Proprietorship
23206 Murdock Ridge Way
Clarksburg, MD  20871
RE:	The tariff classification of a power supply from China
Dear Mr. Gong:
In your letter dated October 5, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Power Supply Adapter, Model Number ZH-K009C-02400300-S-01W, which is described as a power supply for LED light strings.  The power supply is equipped with an IP44 female socket on one side and a two-prong electrical plug on the other side.  Based on the specifications provided, the power supply converts a 120 VAC input to an output of 24 VDC with a maximum power output of 7.2 Watts.
The applicable subheading for the Power Supply Adapter, Model Number ZH-K009C-02400300-S-01W, will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power Supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50 W.”  The rate of duty will be Free.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8504.40.9510, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8504.40.9510, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at the following addresses:
https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division