CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:422
Ms. Maurine V. Cecil
Western Overseas Corporation
10731 Walker Street
Cypress, CA  90630
RE:	The tariff classification of stainless steel bottles from China
Dear Ms. Cecil:
In your letter dated September 23, 2021, on behalf of your client, Hai Tian International Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is identified in your letter as stainless steel bottles, style numbers Y27-500 and KL13-500.  A sample was submitted with your ruling request and was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for review and analysis.  This analysis has been completed.
From the information you provided, the bottles are double-walled receptacles, each containing an outer wall and interior consisting of stainless steel.  The items are both cylindrical with a tapered neck, a flat bottom and a leakproof cap.  Each bottle is approximately 6.6 centimeters long by 6.6 centimeters wide by 23.5 centimeters high.  The stainless steel vessels are beverage containers designed to carry hot or cold beverages.  Each bottle has a volume capacity of 17 ounces.
Laboratory analysis has determined the stainless steel bottle lacked a protective outer casing. However, the bottle is double-walled and is vacuum insulated.
The applicable subheading for the stainless steel bottles, style numbers Y27-500 and KL13-500 will be 9617.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Vacuum flasks and other vacuum vessels, complete with cases; parts thereof other than glass inners:  Vessels:  Having a capacity not exceeding 1 liter.”  The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division