CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Cindi Kavanaugh
Mohawk Global Trade Advisors
4455 Genesee Street
Buffalo, NY  14225
RE:	The tariff classification of an AC Receptacle and Plugs from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Kavanaugh:
In your letter dated September 30, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Qualtek Electronics Corp.
The first item under consideration is identified as the Locking Receptacle, Model Number Q-610 NEMA L5-15R (receptacle), which is described as a keyed, twist-lock style three-prong electrical socket having screw type input terminations at the bottom of the housing.  The receptacle is rated at 125 VAC and 15 amps.
The second item under consideration is identified as the Straight Blade Device, Model Number Q-710 NEMA 5-15P (straight plug), which is described as a three-prong electrical plug intended for use with 18 to 12 gauge three-conductor electrical cable that is secured by screw type input terminations/cable clamp.  The straight plug, which is rated at 125 VAC and 15 amps, is configured for the input cable and the output prongs to be aligned directly.
The third item under consideration is identified as the Angled Straight Blade Device, Model Number Q-710-RA NEMA 5-15P (angled plug), which is described as a three-prong electrical plug intended for use with 18 to 12 gauge three-conductor electrical cable that is secured by screw type input terminations/cable clamp.  The angled plug, which is rated at 125 VAC and 15 amps, is configured for the input cable and the output prongs to be aligned at a 90-degree angle.
The applicable subheading for the Locking Receptacle, Model Number Q-610 NEMA L5-15R, will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Straight Blade Device, Model Number Q-710 NEMA 5-15P, and the Angled Straight Blade Device, Model Number Q-710-RA NEMA 5-15P, will be 8536.69.4020, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits or for making connection to or in electrical circuits…Other: Coaxial connectors: cylindrical connectors; rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon and flat cable connectors: Cylindrical multicontact connectors."  The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division