CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:137
Bo Ram Kim
Yooil Rubber Co., Ltd.
152 Jangansandan-ro Jangan-eup, Gijang-gun Busan, ASI|KR|KS012|Pusan, South Korea
RE: The tariff classification of a rubber side seal strip from Korea
Dear Mr. Kim:
In your letter dated September 6, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product is called a “Garnish Side Sill Strip,” identified by Item Code 877E1-DW000. You note that it is a rubber strip composed of a combination of cellular and compact vulcanized ethylene propylene diene monomer (EPDM) rubber. The product also has plastic clips incorporated to allow the product to attach to the car body’s side seal. The function of the strip is to prevent the shock and vibration when the door is opened and closed as well as to block outside elements.
As noted, this product is composed of a combination of compact and cellular rubber. We find that the cellular portion of the seal plays the most significant role in the product’s functioning, as it appears to be that which is not only absorbing vibration, but also providing protection against outside elements.
The applicable subheading for the rubber side seal strip will be 4016.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States ( HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of cellular rubber. The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division