CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. Mark K. Smith
Kowa American Corp.
55 East 59th Street, 19th Floor
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of 2-(2H-Benzotriazol-2-yl)-4,6-bis(1-methyl-1-phenylethyl)phenol (CAS No. 70321-86-7) from China Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated September 01, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is indicated to be a Benzotriazole class of UV light stabilizer called 2-(2H-Benzotriazol-2-yl)-4,6-bis(1-methyl-1-phenylethyl)phenol. It is also known by CAS Number 70321-86-7, and as 2-(benzotriazol-2-yl)-4,6-bis(2-phenylpropan-2-yl)phenol. It is a separately defined organic chemical compound.

The applicable subheading for the 2-(2H-Benzotriazol-2-yl)-4,6-bis(1-methyl-1-phenylethyl)phenol (CAS Number 70321-86-7) will be 2933.99.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division