CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:137
Bo Ram Kim
Yooil Rubber Co., Ltd.
152 Jangansandan-ro Jangan-eup, Gijang-gun Busan, ASI|KR|KS012|Pusan, South Korea
RE: The tariff classification of a rubber automotive door glass run from South Korea
Dear Mr. Kim,
In your letter dated August 24, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Item Number 82540-CG000, glass run, is an automotive door glass run channel composed of compact ethylene propylene diene monomer (EPDM) rubber. The part is shaped to fit the part of the automotive door frame that comes in contact with the glass window. The glass run serves as a guide when the window goes up and down. It maintains air and water tightness between the glass and frame while also absorbing the vibration of the window while driving or when the door is closed.
The applicable subheading for the door glass run channels will be 4016.93.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: gaskets, washers and other seals: of a kind used in the automotive goods of chapter 87: other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division