CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:422
Ms. Sharon Tuck
Dollar General Corporation
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN  37072
RE:	The tariff classification of a stainless steel tumbler from India
Dear Ms. Tuck:
In your letter dated August 20, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is SKU# 30226201, a stainless steel double-walled stemless cup.  Samples were submitted with your ruling request and forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for review and analysis.  This analysis has been completed.
From the information you provided, the item is a stainless steel cylindrical drinking tumbler with a flat bottom, a silicone ring, and a plastic screw-on lid.  The plastic lid features a drinking spout with an adjustable slide opener.  You have indicated that the tumbler is made of a double-walled construction but does not contain any vacuum insulation.  The item measures approximately 4 ¼ inches in height with a diameter of 3.5 inches.  The tumbler is a beverage container designed to carry beverages with a 9.5 ounce volume capacity.  The item is available in teal blue, pink, and fuchsia pink.
Laboratory analysis has determined that the stainless steel tumbler has a double-walled receptacle.  The laboratory indicated no insulating layer between or outside the wall and had no vacuum properties.
In your ruling request, you suggest the classification of the stainless steel tumbler in 9617.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) as “Vacuum flasks and other vacuum vessels, complete with cases; parts thereof other than glass inners:  Vessels:  Having a capacity not exceeding 1 liter.”  However, the stainless steel tumbler is more specifically provided for elsewhere.
The applicable subheading for the stainless steel tumbler, SKU# 30226201 will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel; iron or steel wool; pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like, of iron or steel: Other: Of stainless steel…Other.”  The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division