CLA-2-85: OT: RR:NC: N2:208
Alexander D. Wesley
Arovia, Inc.
11706 Littlefield Court
Tomball, TX 77377
RE: The tariff classification of a portable monitor from China
Dear Mr. Wesley:
In your letter dated August 16, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Spontaneous Pop-up Display referred to as the “SPUD and Splay,” which is a portable monitor. This portable display monitor collapses and expands so it can be used anywhere. Moreover, this 24-inch, HD, battery-powered display monitor contains speakers and is designed for a mobile lifestyle. Once the SPUD and Splay is on, it can receive data from an external source, process, and convert that data into a physical output command to display the image onto its screen. Additionally, the SPUD and Splay contains HDMI and USB connectors that allow it to directly connect to an automatic data processing machine and video sources.
The applicable subheading for the subject portable monitor will be 8528.52.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other monitors: Capable of directly connecting to and designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division