CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228
Ms. Janice Showacre
McCormick & Co.
24 Schilling Road – Suite 1
Hunt Valley, MD 21031
RE: The tariff classification of seasonings from Canada
Dear Ms. Showacre:
In your letter dated August 13, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and a description of two products accompanied your inquiry.
The subject merchandise is described as a dry mixture of seasonings intended for human consumption as either ingredients of recipes or for use as condiments with food.
The first product, item number 901584865, “A Hint of Sea Salt Neapolitan Pizza Seasoning,” is said to contain garlic, onion, tomato, spices (basil, oregano, red pepper), parsley and sea salt. The product is packaged for retail sale in a 3.53-ounce container with a combination shaker and spoon-sized opening lid.
The second product, item number 901562649, “GourmetTM Organic Italian Seasoning,” is said to contain marjoram, rosemary, basil, thyme, savory, oregano and sage. The product is packaged for retail sale in a shaker bottle and is imported in two sizes. The regular size has a net weight of 0.55 ounces and the mini size has a net weight of 0.30 ounces.
The applicable subheading for item number 901584865, “A Hint of Sea Salt Neapolitan Pizza Seasoning,” and item number 901562649, “GourmetTM Organic Italian Seasoning,” will be 2103.90.8000, HTSUS, which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings … other … other ... mixed condiments and mixed seasonings …other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division