CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138
Mr. Affan Ali
Bluefin Brokerage, Inc.
6 Bay Place
Lindenhurst, NY 11757
RE: The tariff classification of Vibegron (CAS No. 1190389-15-1) in bulk form, from India
Dear Mr. Ali:
In your letter dated August 11, 2021, on behalf of Urovant Sciences, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Vibegron is a beta-3 adrenergic receptor (ß3) agonist used in the treatment of patients with overactive bladder (OAB) with symptoms of urge urinary incontinence (UUI), urgency, and urinary frequency.
The applicable subheading for the Vibegron in bulk form will be 2933.59.5300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (…) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Currently, Vibegron is not listed in the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division