CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:103

Andrew Seiler
Rexnord Corporation
511 W. Freshwater Way
Milwaukee, WI 53204

RE: The tariff classification of hybrid conveyor belts from Mexico

Dear Mr. Seiler:

In your letter received August 3, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is referred to as a hybrid conveyor belt. It is described as a custom-made steel and plastic hybrid conveyor belt designed and used exclusively with conveyor systems. The belt is fixed to the drive elements of a conveyor, which allows it to circulate and transport products to an end point or discharge point. It will consist of a steel base roller chain with polyethylene top plates, on which items will sit during conveyance. Each polyethylene top plate is molded with two holes on each side that clip onto extended pins within the base chain. The units may also include optional grippers, which are accessories designed to hold fragile goods in place during conveyance to provide stability and prevent shifting during transit. You state the grippers are fully attached to the top plates at time of importation. The hybrid conveyor belts are imported fully assembled and ready for use. They are available in a variety of sizes and pitches.

In your submission, you suggest classification under subheading 8431.39.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States ("HTSUS"). We agree.

The applicable subheading for the hybrid conveyor belts and hybrid conveyor belts with grippers will be 8431.39.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: Of machinery of heading 8428: Other: Of elevators and conveyors.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Huang at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division