CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. Andrew B. Rogers
3V Sigma USA Inc
888 Woodstock Street
Geoergetown, SC 29440

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Amino-N-(Tert-Butyl) Benzamide from China

Dear Mr. Rogers:

In your letter dated July 28, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called 4-Amino-N-(Tert-Butyl) Benzamide (CAS # 93483-71-7). You state that it will be purchased from a Taiwan distrubutor who has a manfucaturing facility in China. It is a raw material which is used in a manufacturing process, to make a chemical which is sold in your personal care business unit.

The applicable subheading for the 4-Amino-N-(Tert-Butyl) Benzamide (CAS # 93483-71-7) will be 2924.29.7100. HTSUS, which provides for: “Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other:Aromatic: Other:” The general rate of duty will be 6.5 Percent ad valorem.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20([x]), HTSUS. For additional information see “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.03 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20([x]) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by subheading 9903.88.03.

Products of China classified under subheadings 2924.29.7100, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheadings 2924.29.7100, HTSUS, listed above.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at Paul [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division