CLA-2-96: OT: RR:NC: N2:208
Ms. Ana Gomez
Office Depot, LLC
6600 North Military Trail
Boca Raton, FL  33496
RE:	The tariff classification of tripods from China
Dear Ms. Gomez:
In your letter dated June 23, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Ring Light Tripod and the Ring Light with Premium Tripod and Bluetooth with adaptor, models MW-XTW-L12 and MW-XTW-L15, respectively.
Model MW-XTW-L12 is a 12-inch LED ring light tripod with a phone stand and Bluetooth. This adjustable tripod, which is predominately made of steel, is designed to hold a smartphone.  It also contains the subsidiary features of an LED ring light and Bluetooth.  Moreover, the subject tripod offers smartphones stability and reduces random movements.
Model MW-XTW-L15 is a 14-inch LED Ring Light with Premium Tripod and Bluetooth with an adaptor.  This tripod, which is predominately made of Polypropylene and Acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (PP+ABS), provides stability, and reduces random movements.  Moreover, this adjustable tripod is designed to hold a smartphone and is used for live streams, videos, pictures, etc.  In addition, it has subsidiary features of an LED ring light and Bluetooth.
The applicable subheading for model MW-XTW-L12 will be 9620.00.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Monopods, bipods, tripods and similar articles: Of iron or steel.”  The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Model MW-XTW-L15, will be 9620.00.5000, HTSUS, which provides for “Monopods, bipods, tripods and similar articles: Other: Of plastics.”  The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 9620.00.6500, HTSUS and 9620.00.5000, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheadings 9620.00.6500 and 9620.00.5000, HTSUS listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division