CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:116
Mr. Dwight Andrews
Fine Metals Corporation
15117 Washington Highway
Ashland, Virginia 23005
RE:	The tariff classification of aluminum strip from Germany
Dear Mr. Andrews:
In your letter dated June 15, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product to be imported is described as nonalloy aluminum strip.  According to your submission, this rectangular strip is comprised of 99.999% aluminum and measures 0.5 mm in thickness and 310 mm in width.  The strip has not been clad and will imported in coils.
The applicable subheading for the nonalloy aluminum strip will be 7606.11.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum plates, sheets and strip, of a thickness exceeding 0.2 mm: rectangular (including square): of aluminum, not alloyed:
not clad: with a thickness of 6.3 mm or less.  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The subject aluminum strip may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD).  Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP).  You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”).  For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/documents/orders.xls, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb.
On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99.  Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum.  Products classified under subheading 7606.11.3060, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above.
The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division