CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Sumit Agarwal
Aegis Vision Limited
Boundary House, Boston Road
London W7 2QE
United Kingdom
RE: The tariff classification of a Wireless Charging Pad from China
Dear Mr. Agarwal:
In your letter dated May 28, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Uunique Triad 3 in 1 wireless charging pad (Charging Pad), Product Code UUCHRGMAT01, that is described as a retail package containing an electromagnetic inductive type (Qi enabled) charging pad, a wall adapter, and an electrical cable. The function of the Charging Pad is to wirelessly charge up to three telecommunication devices, such as mobile phones and/or smart watches, in addition to other wirelessly chargeable devices like earphones. Based on the information provided, the Charging Pad measures 230 mm by 105 mm by 13 mm and has a maximum output of 25 Watts. The wall adapter is composed of a female USB socket connector on one side of the plastic housing and a two-prong electrical plug on the other side. The electrical cable has a male USB-C connector on one end and a male Micro USB-C connector on the other end.
The applicable subheading for the Uunique Triad 3 in 1 wireless charging pad, Product Code UUCHRGMAT01, will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8504.40.8500, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8504.40.8500, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at the following addresses:
https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division