CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. Rick Van Arnam
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn, LLP
100 William Street,
New York, New York 10038

RE: The tariff classification of "Preventhelia® Peptide Solution" from Spain

Dear Mr. Van Arnam:

In your letter dated May 27, 2021 and your previous submission dated April 26, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Lubrizol Corporation.

The subject product, Preventhelia® Peptide Solution, is a proprietary peptide structure in a solution consisting of water, with a small amount of a preservative. You suggest that the instant mixture is a separate organic chemical compound of Chapter 29 of the HTSUS. Specifically, you suggest that the instant product is classified under HTSUS 2933.29.90 as a compound containing an unfused imidazole ring. We agree.

The applicable subheading for the Peptide Solution will be 2933.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division