CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349
Ms. Krisanne Fischer
GEODIS
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112
RE: The tariff classification of blankets from China
Dear Ms. Fischer:
In your letter dated May 13, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter and will be returned to you, per your request.
Item STFUR21001 is a plush faux fur blanket made from 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. The heavy-texture blanket features six large self-fabric covered pom poms spaced approximately 12 inches apart on each end and measures 60 X 70 inches.
Item H226073 is a knit blanket with a self start bottom made from 100 percent acrylic yarns. The soft blue colored blanket has a heavy weight, thick texture and measures 60 X 70 inches.
Item H226463 is a 100 percent acrylic, lightweight, blanket. Though you state the blanket is knit, it appears to be woven in a waffle weave diamond pattern. The warp yarns extend to form a four inch knotted fringe at the ends; the sides are hemmed. The blanket measures 60 X 70 inches.
The applicable subheading for Items STFUR21001 and H226073 will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Blankets and traveling rugs: Blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Item H226463 will be 6301.40.0010, HTSUS, which provides for “Blankets and traveling rugs: Blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers: Woven.” The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6301.40.00, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty. We note that on December 18, 2019, USTR issued a Federal Register Notice indicating that the additional 15 percent ad valorem duty that was to be imposed was suspended effective December 15, 2019. See 84 Fed. Reg. 69,447 (Dec. 18, 2019). Therefore, the blankets are not currently subject to Section 301 duties.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division