CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201
Mr. Nano MuellerQuality Bicycle Products 6400 W. 105th St.Bloomington, Minnesota 55438 RE: Tariff classification for Fazua Evation ebike System Components from Germany Dear Mr. Mueller:This is in response to your letter dated May 17, 2021, you requested classification on the Fazua Bottom Bracket Gearbox and Evation 12V Connector Box. The first item under consideration has been identified as the EP1701 Fazua Bottom Bracket Gearbox (bottom bracket), which you state is used exclusively with the Fazua Drive pack.  The primary function of this bracket is transmitting the user pedal power and motor power from the drive pack unit to the bicycle chain or belt drive.
The bottom bracket is an angular gearbox fixed to the bicycle which includes an integrated control board for torque and cadence measurements from the bottom bracket sensors.  You state the control board has three (3) connection points for:
The remote controller
Speed sensor
Optional light
You state that the torque sensor and cadence sensor are built into the bottom bracket, while the speed sensor is a standalone part that plugs into one of the three ports.  The Speed sensor operates by passing a magnet past a reed contact/switch.  This data is in turn passed from the speed sensor to the microchip in the bottom bracket (EP1701) where it is processed into a speed calculation.  The gearbox is fastened to a dedicated, proprietary mounting incorporated into the bicycle frame and attaches without special tools.
The second item under consideration has been identified as the EP1733 Fazua Evation 12V Connector Box 650.  The Evation is described as an enclosed printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) having two multi-pin cables extending from each side.  You state that the PCBA, which functions to distribute power to the eBike’s lighting and control systems, consists of various electronic components in addition to a fuse, an electrical switch, and two connectors.
The applicable subheading for the EP1701 Fazua Bottom Bracket Gearbox will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the EP1733 Fazua Evation 12V Connector Box 650 will be 8537.10.9170, HTSUS, which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other”.  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at     https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].Sincerely,
Steven A. MackDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division