CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:352
Breena L. Bakey
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.
385 Bell Street
Dubuque, IA 52001
RE: The tariff classification of three upholstery fabrics from China
Dear Ms. Bakey:
In your letter dated April 20, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three sample swatches were provided to this office.
Flexsteel Pattern 029, Laurent INW, is a bonded fabric consisting of a woven face fabric laminated to a nonwoven backing fabric. According to the information provided, the plain weave face fabric is constructed of yarns of different colors, weighs 225 g/m² and is composed wholly of polyester textured filament yarns. The needle punched nonwoven backing fabric is composed wholly of polyester and weighs 85 g/m². The total weight of the bonded fabric is 310 g/m². Based on the relative weights, quantity and design of the face and backing fabrics, we have determined that it is the face fabric which imparts this product with its essential character. Your letter states that this fabric will be imported in 55-inch widths and will be used for upholstery.
Flexsteel Pattern 076, Outlier TW, is a bonded fabric consisting of a knit face fabric laminated to a woven backing fabric and is composed wholly of polyester. According to the information provided, the printed face fabric is of warp knit cut pile construction and weighs 225 g/m². Additionally, the fabric contains 11 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. The backing fabric is bleached and is of plain weave construction; it weighs 115 g/m². The total weight of the bonded fabric is 340 g/m². Based on the relative weights, quantity and design of the face and backing fabrics, we have determined that it is the face fabric which imparts this product with its essential character. Your letter states that this fabric will be imported in 55-inch widths and will be used for upholstery.
Flexsteel Pattern 054, McKittrick, is a coated fabric woven of yarns of different colors. According to the information provided, the fabric is of “other dobby” weave construction, is composed wholly of polyester, of which 51 percent is staple fibers and 49 percent is textured filament yarns and weights 374 g/m². The fabric has a synthetic latex coating applied to the reverse side of the fabric. Your letter states that this fabric will be imported in 54-inch widths and will be used for upholstery.
In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 5515.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers: Of polyester staple fibers: Mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments: Other. However, the plastic coating is visible to the naked eye.
The applicable subheading for Flexsteel Pattern 029, Laurent INW, will be 5407.53.2060, HTSUS, which provides for Woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: Other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of textured polyester filaments: Of yarns of different colors: Other: Weighing more than 170 g/m². The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Flexsteel Pattern 076, Outlier TW, will be 6001.92.0040, HTSUS, which provides for Pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other. The applicable rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Flexsteel Pattern 054, McKittrick, will be 5903.90.2500, HTSUS, which provides for Textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, other than those of heading 5902: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 5407.53.2060, 5903.90.2500 and 6001.92.0040, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheadings 5407.53.2060, 5903.90.2500 and 6001.92.0040, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division