CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:415

Mr. Joseph J. Kenny Geodis USA, Inc. One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of dermaplaners from China.

Dear Mr. Kenny:

In your letter dated March 29, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy, Inc.

An image was submitted in lieu of a sample.

The product under consideration is described as a three-pack of dermaplaners, CVS item number 601006. Each dermaplaner has a plastic handle approximately five inches in length that holds a single stainless steel razor blade. It is typically used to remove light facial hair around the eyebrows. It can also be used to lightly remove facial surface skin to aid in the application of cosmetics. We agree that classification within heading 8212 would be appropriate.

The applicable subheading for the three-pack of dermaplaners, CVS item number 601006, will be 8212.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[r]azors and razor blades (including razor blade blanks in strips), and base metal parts thereof: [r]azors.” The general rate of duty is Free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8212.10.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8212.10.0000, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division