CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137
Eileen Family
Geodis USA
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19112
RE:	The tariff classification of poly (methyl methacrylate) polymer from Italy
Dear Ms. Family:
In your letter dated March 22, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Arkema, Inc.
Plexiglas V825-100 is described as an acrylic polymer composed predominantly of poly (methyl methacrylate).    The product will be imported in pellet form.  The documentation states that the primary use of the product is to produce extruded and injection molded parts.
The applicable subheading for the Plexiglas V825-100 poly (methyl methacrylate) copolymer will be 3906.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for acrylic polymers in primary forms: poly (methyl methacrylate).  The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division