CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:434
Mr. Craig Huff
Mastercard Worldwide
2200 Mastercard Blvd.
O’Fallon, Missouri  63368
RE:	The tariff classification of holographic security images from Germany
Dear Mr. Huff:
In your letter dated March 8, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Product specifications were provided for our review.
The item under consideration is the Mastercard Secure Symbol as of 2020.  It is a small, partially metalized holographic image showing two intersecting discs of the Mastercard logo in red and yellow.  By using a UV light source, the outer circumference of the symbol and within the application appears blue.  The image will be heat stamped onto individual credit card bodies here in the United States as a security feature.  The holographic images will be imported in reels of either 2,000 or 10,000 images.
The hologram, which is a photographically produced image, imparts the essential character of the finished product.  Therefore, the applicable subheading for the security hologram will be 4911.91.4040, HTSUS, which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures, designs and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs:  Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 21 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of Germany classified under subheading 4911.91.4040, HTSUS, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.89.43, in addition to subheading 4911.91.4040, HTSUS, listed above. 
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the website of the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative, which is available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions.    
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have questions regarding this ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division