CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118
[…] The assembly process in Taiwan involves the following steps:
Inspect the wheel upon arrival in Taiwan
Press the bearing into the center hub of the front wheel
Assemble the air valve to the wheel
Lubricate the bead of the rubber tire
Mount the tire on the wheel
Inflate the tire to the correct pressure
Conduct bubble check to confirm that tire bead is fully seated
Check the tire pressure after 48 hours to confirm that there are no leaks
With regard to your request for the appropriate country of origin of the tire and wheel assemblies, 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:
Country of origin means the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of this part;
The test for determining whether a substantial transformation will occur is whether an article emerges from a process with a new name, character and use, different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas Instruments Inc. v.