CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415

Mr. Donald S. Stein
Greenberg Traurig, LLP
2101 L Street Northwest
Washington, DC 20037

RE: The tariff classification of bioprocessing chamber bags from China.

Dear Mr. Stein:

In your letter dated February 23, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sani-Tech West, Inc.

Product literature including images was submitted in lieu of samples.

The products under consideration are described as single-use technology, bioprocessing chamber bags. These bags are used by the bioprocessing industry in the manufacture of vaccines, monoclonal antibody drugs, recombinant proteins, antibody drug conjugates, and for cell and gene therapy. They allow for faster product changeover, reduced risk of cross-contamination, and eliminates the need for costly cleaning required for similar items intended for multiple uses. The 3D chamber bags range in size from 50 to 2500 liters, and the 2D chamber bags range in size from five milliliters to 50 liters. Both the 3D and 2D chamber bags are made from one of two different plastic film compositions, one of which is primarily of polyethylene plastic, and the second is primarily polypropylene plastic. After each use, these bags will be discarded.

The applicable subheading for these bioprocessing chamber bags will be 3926.90.9910, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [l]aboratory ware.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division