CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135
Ms. Toni Dembski-Brandl
Stryker
1901 Romence Road Parkway
Portage, MI 49002
RE: The tariff classification of a disposable pneumatic tourniquet cuff
Dear Ms. Dembski-Brandl:
In your letter dated February 23, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was provided via email on February 24, 2021.
The merchandise under consideration is a disposable pneumatic tourniquet cuff, which is a component of a tourniquet system consisting of a pressure regulated control unit (pump), hose assembly, and an inflatable tourniquet cuff. The cuff will be imported with the hose attached. The function of the pump is to act as a pump for air, a pressure gauge, and a controller for the release of air. The cuff wraps around the limb of the patient and inflates with air to a preset pressure to compress the patient’s blood vessels, which will restrict blood flow, but will not cause permanent damage to the patient during surgical procedures, thus creating a bloodless operative field. The disposable pneumatic tourniquet cuff is composed of an inflatable bladder (made of nylon sewn into a bladder) with one or two pneumatic connections (ports), a stiffener (a PVC layer is welded to the interior of the fabric bladder to prevent air from permeating the nylon), loop and hook closures, and a stabilizer (tie ribbon). Attached to the nylon bladder is a plastic tube with a connector, or plastic tubes with connectors, depending on whether the cuff is in single or dual port configurations. The tubing will be attached to the pump. The pneumatic tourniquet cuff is not designed to be used as a blood pressure cuff and is not marketed as a blood pressure cuff.
The applicable subheading for the disposable pneumatic tourniquet will be 9018.90.7580, Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" Electro-medical instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof. The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. MackDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division