CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N2:231
Ms. Elizabeth Merritt
A.N. Deringer Inc.
173 West Service Road
Champlain, NY  12919
RE:	The tariff classification of Turkey Sausage and Cheese Sticks from Canada
Dear Ms. Merritt:
In your letter dated February 17, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Direct Plus Food Group (Calgary, Canada).
The subject merchandise is “Turkey Peps ’N Cheddar,” a snack product composed of a combination of turkey sausage (47 percent) and a processed cheddar cheese stick (53 percent).  The stated ingredients are turkey, water, mustard, sea salt, spices, sugar, canola oil, cultured celery powder, garlic, vinegar, smoke, pasteurized milk, bacterial culture, salt and microbial enzyme.  The product will be packed in a mesh bag holding 20 packs of “Turkey Peps ’N Cheddar” with a net weight of 25 grams each.  The total net weight content is 500 grams.
The applicable subheading for the above-described product will be 1601.00.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Sausages and similar products, of meat, meat offal or blood; food preparations based on these products: Other: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division