CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Mr. David Gunderson
Kimberly Handbags, LLC
4843 Colleyville Blvd, Suite 251-126
Colleyville, TX 76034

RE: The tariff classification of three handbags from Italy

Dear Mr. Gunderson:

In your letter dated February 24, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted images in lieu of samples.

The subject merchandise are handbags designed and sized to contain the small personal effects carried on a daily basis. In your submission, you stated that each handbag is constructed with an outer surface of 100% genuine leather. You also stated that each is valued over $20.00.

The first model, which you referred to as “The Lark,” is a satchel-style handbag. The article features one snap closure at the top, two handles, and one adjustable shoulder strap. Per your submission, it measures approximately 11” (W) x 8” (H) x 5” (D).

The second model, which you referred to as “The Sparrow,” is a bucket-style handbag. The article features one handle and one adjustable shoulder strap. Per your submission, it measures approximately 10” (W) x 10” (H) x 7” (D).

The final model, which you referred to as the “The Bunting,” is a crossbody-style handbag. The article features one handle and one adjustable shoulder strap. Per your submission, it measures approximately 10” (W) x 6” (H) x 4” (D). The applicable subheading for the three handbags will be 4202.21.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued over $20 each. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division