CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138
Ms. Yaling Lo
Pharmaports LLC
1 East Uwchlan Ave., Suite 116
Exton, PA 19341
RE:	The tariff classification of Eslicarbazepine Acetate (CAS No. 236395-14-5) in bulk form, from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Lo:
In your letter dated February 5, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co., Ltd.
Eslicarbazepine Acetate is an anti-convulsant drug used in the treatment of partial-onset seizures in patients with epilepsy.
The applicable subheading for the Eslicarbazepine Acetate in bulk form will be 2933.99.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Drugs primarily affecting the central nervous system: Anticonvulsants, hypnotics and sedatives.”  Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division