CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Tom Dieckilman
Samusco Electric
2701 Via Juanita
Carlsbad, CA  92010
RE:	The tariff classification of capacitive motor starters from South Korea
Dear Mr. Dieckilman:
In your letter dated February 4, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Electronic Centrifugal Switches (starters), Models ECS112P, ECS125P, and ECS224L, each consisting of an encapsulated circuit assembly with multiple output terminals.  Based on the information provided, the starters, which are sealed to protect against harsh environments, use electronic circuitry instead of mechanical relays to control the start function of a single-phase electric motor.  The starters achieve this function by referencing the starting torque variation of the motor, inducing a voltage velocity in the starting coil, and monitoring/controlling the interruption of the starting circuit at the optimal point once the motor has reached sufficient speed.
The applicable subheading for the Centrifugal Switches, Models ECS112P, ECS125P, and ECS224L will be 8536.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V: Other switches: Motor starters.”  The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division