CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139

Ms. Eileen Family
Geodis USA
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of Additol ® VXW 4973 from Austria

Dear Ms. Family:

In your letter dated January 19, 2021, filed on behalf of your client Allnex, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant product is called Additol ® VXW 4973. It is a coating additive used as a defoamer for foam prevention in plastic dispersions, emulsion paints, dispersion paints, dispersion adhesives, and plastic renderings. Its ingredients are a mixture of chemicals.

The applicable subheading for the Additol ® VXW 4973 will be 3824.99.2890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorum.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division