CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Ms. Bethany Dodge
L.L. Bean, Inc.
15 Casco Street
Freeport, ME 04033

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt jacket from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Dodge:

In your letter dated December 28, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Per your request, the sample will be returned.

Style 5657501 is a men’s hip-length shirt jacket constructed from a woven 100% cotton flannel fabric lined in the garment body with 100% polyester knit fleece fabric. The sleeves are lined with a 100% woven nylon fabric, which has been quilted to a non-woven, polyester batting. The back yoke and elbows are overlaid with an 80% cotton, 20% polyester, double-knit fabric. The hood and chest pockets are made with a 60% cotton, 40% polyester, brushed-back knit fabric.

The garment features a full front opening with a left-over-right, eight-button closure; a scuba-type hood fitted with a drawstring for tightening around the face; long, vented sleeves with single-button cuffs; back pleats; and a hemmed bottom. The garment also contains patch pockets with button closures on the chest and welt pockets below the waist.

The classification for style 5657501 will be 6201.92.4551, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division