CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N2:232
Martina Lucas
Frial
6 Route de Caen
14400 Bayeux
France
RE: The tariff classification of Frozen Couscous and Quinoa with Vegetables from France.
Dear Ms. Lucas:
In your letter dated January 14, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted ingredients breakdown and a pictorial representation of the product.
The subject merchandise is described as Frozen Couscous and Quinoa with Vegetables. It is said to contain Semolina (50%), Bulgur and Quinoa (24.5%), Mixed Vegetables (20%) and Sauce (5.5%). The product, which will be imported in 12 ounces containers, will be packed eight per each carton and will be imported for sale specifically to the supermarket chain H-E-B.
The applicable subheading for the Frozen Couscous and Quinoa with Vegetables will be 1904.90.0120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared foods obtained by the swelling or roasting of cereals or cereal products (for example, cornflakes); cereals (other than corn (maize)) in grain from or in the form of flakes or other worked grains (except flour, groats and meal), pre-cooked or otherwise prepared, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Frozen. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division