CLA-2-74:OT:RR:NC:N1:116
[…] The copper strip that is shipped to Canada for processing (i.e., slit, electroplated, heat-treated, etc.) is classified in heading 7409, HTSUS. Upon importation into the U.S., the copper strip remains classified under heading 7409, HTSUS. As such, the tariff shift requirement of section 102.11(a)(3) is not met. Since an analysis of section 102.11(a) has not produced a country of origin determination, we turn to section 102.11(b) of the regulations. Section 102.11(b)(1) provides as follows:

(b) Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good, or . . .

The rule of interpretation set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b)(1)(iii) states that if there is only one material that is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the 19 C.F.R. § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good, then that material will represent the single material that imparts the essential character to the good under 19 C.F.R. § 102.11. In this case, the material that does not undergo the applicable tariff shift is the copper strip. Therefore, the copper strip is the material that imparts the essential character. The country of origin for marking purposes is China.

Section 134.33, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.33), lists certain articles designated as “J-List” exceptions from the country of origin marking requirement. Included in this list are metal sheet and metal in similar forms.