CLA-2-23:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Kyl Kirby, Esq.
Kyl Kirby Attorney and Counselor at Law, P.C.
1400 Lipscomb Street
Fort Worth, TX 76104

RE: The tariff classification of Compound Feed Milk Replacer from Germany

Dear Mr. Kirby:

In your letter dated December 21, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, HB Trading LLC (Wayne, PA).

The subject merchandise is Animat FW and Animat FWS. The first item is composed of delactosed whey powder enriched with wheat protein hydrolysate (8 percent), vegetable fat (crude protein), lactose, crude ash, crude fat, lysine, methionine, and sodium. The second item is composed of delactosed whey powder enriched with wheat starch (8 percent), vegetable fat (palm and coconut oils, and crude protein), lactose, crude ash, crude fat, lysine, methionine, and sodium. You have stated that both products, Animat FW and Animat FWS, will be marketed as a compound feed and milk replacer for calves, lambs and piglets. The products, which will be packaged in either 25-kilogram bags or 1 metric ton totes, will be sold to feed manufacturers or distributors.

The applicable subheading for the Animat FW and Animat FWS will be 2309.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: Other: Mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: [email protected]

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division