CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:137
Michael A. Murray
DeSales Trading Company, Inc.
609 Tucker Street
Burlington, North Carolina 27216
RE:	The tariff classification of slit neoprene rubber from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Murray:
In your letter dated November 25, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product to be imported is a “ribbon” consisting of parallel strands of vulcanized neoprene rubber that can be easily separated.  You indicate that this thread will be used in the production of elastic narrow fabrics.
The applicable subheading for the slit neoprene rubber will be 4007.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vulcanized rubber thread and cord.  The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division