CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135

Ms. Laurel Scapicchio
BJ's Wholesale Club, Inc.
25 Research Drive
Westborough, MA 01581

RE: The tariff classification of a deep tissue massage roller from China.

Dear Ms. Scapicchio:

In your letter dated November 19, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product under consideration is identified as a Deep Tissue Massage Roller (SKU# 234690) consisting of a blue EVA (ethylene-vinyl acetate) outer roller and a PVC (polyvinyl chloride) inner tube. It features triple grid 3D massage zones that mimic a person’s thumbs, fingers, and palms. Based on our research, the thumb zone is the most intense massage zone and has small projections (pumps) replicating a person’s fingertips and thumbs. The finger zone has elongated projections that mimic human fingers. The palm zone offers a gentler massage and replicates a person’s palms. The users apply their own body weight to the roller and roll it back and forth under targeted body parts, such as the back, leg, hip, calves, etc. The massage roller helps to increase circulation while relieving sore and tight muscles. It measures 18" long and 5.5" in diameter and weighs 1.31 kilograms. Six massage rollers are packed in a display tray.

The applicable subheading for the Deep Tissue Massage Roller will be 9019.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[m]echano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus … [m]assage apparatus: [o]ther.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division