CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Heather Sorenson
Northwest UAV
11160 SW Durham Lane
McMinnville, OR 97128

RE: The tariff classification of an electric actuator from Germany

Dear Ms. Sorenson:

In your letter dated November 2, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Pegasus Servo Actuator (Actuator), Model #R-135-4-C-06-A-180-30. The Actuator consists of a neodym-magnet brushed DC electric motor, gearing, position sensor, and is stated to operate from a maximum of 8VDC at a peak current of 1300mA. You state the principal use of the Actuator is to control flight surfaces on an unmanned aerial vehicle.

In your request, you suggest the classification of the actuator in heading 8803, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of aircraft. This office disagrees, as Note 2(f) to Section XVII excludes electrical machinery or equipment from this Section. As a result, classification of the Actuator under consideration in heading 8803, HTSUS, is precluded.

The applicable subheading for the Pegasus Servo Actuator, Model #R-135-4-C-06-A-180-30, will be 8501.10.4060, HTSUS, which provides for “Electric motors…: Motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W: Of under 18.65 W: DC: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 4.4%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division