CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Mr. Patson Patrick
KRS Imports, LLC
302 Netherington Drive
Broomall, Pennsylvania 19008

RE: The tariff classification of a haircutting cape from India

Dear Mr. Patrick

In your letter dated October 29, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained by our office. The submitted sample, Disposable Barber Cape, is a unisex hair cutting cape. The cape is constructed made of 100% nonwoven polypropylene fabric. The item covers the torso and measures 60” long x 42” wide with self fabric neck ties. The hair cutting cape is a single use garment used to protect the clients’ clothing.

The applicable subheading for the Disposable Barber Cape will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division