CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Bethany A. Dodge
L.L. Bean
15 Casco Street
Freeport, ME 04033

RE: The tariff classification of a glove from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Dodge:

In your letter dated October 23, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being retained by this office.

The sample submitted, style 134457, “L.L. Bean Ridge Runner Hunting Glove,” is a cold weather glove with an outer shell constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric bonded to another layer of knit fabric. The glove features a camouflage design, goat leather patches on the palm and two fingers, an internal waterproof membrane, insulation, a lining, and a pull tab at the wrist.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division