CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Ms. Bethany Dodge
L.L. Bean, Inc.
15 Casco Street
Freeport, ME 04033

RE: The tariff classification of a woven shirt jacket from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Dodge:

In your letter dated September 24, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Per your request, the sample will be returned.

Style 5305638, is a men’s hip-length shirt jacket constructed from a woven 100% brushed cotton fabric. The garment is fully lined with 100% polyester knit fleece fabric.

The garment features a full front opening with a left-over-right seven-snap closure; long, vented sleeves with single snap cuffs; back pleats; and a hemmed bottom. The garment also contains patch pockets with snap closures on the chest and side-seam pockets below the waist. In addition, the garment has a fleece lined hood threaded with a drawstring for tightening around the face.

The classification for style 5305638 will be 6201.92.4551, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division