CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228
Mr. Souhaiel Mouldi
Africa USA Trade
8829 Fort Hamilton Pkwy
Brooklyn, NY 11209
RE: The tariff classification of a hot sauce from Tunisia
Dear Mr. Mouldi:
In your letter dated October 8, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
An ingredients breakdown, and pictures of the product labels accompanied your inquiry.
The product, “Le Phare du Cap Bon,” is a hot sauce in paste form, said to contain red hot pepper, garlic, coriander, salt, caraway and acidifier E330. The product contains no identifiable pieces of red pepper, and is used as a flavoring in meals including stews, couscous, tajines and other Mediterranean dishes. It can also be used as a sandwich spread, similar to mayonnaise or mustard. The product will be imported in three retail sizes: 0.35 ounce, 2.46 ounce, and 4.93 ounce toothpaste tube type containers.
The applicable subheading for the hot sauce will be 2103.90.9091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefore ... other ... other ... other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division