CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Kamal Sidhu
Agapo Enterprises Inc.
150 Pond View Drive
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of a support belt from India

Dear Mr. Sidhu:

In your letter dated September 26, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples, photographs of a support belt were provided with your request.

You state that Dr. Safko’s “X-Factor Belt,” also known as the “X Pro Support Belt,” is designed to be worn around the waist to enhance athletic performance by offering back and core support so the wearer can enjoy the athletic activity longer and with less discomfort. The support belt is composed of two layers of knitted textile fabrics consisting of 75 percent polyester, 20 percent elastodiene, and 5 percent nylon. The support belt is shaped like a cummerbund and attaches around the waist with a hook-and-loop fastener on each end. In addition, the support belt features 100 percent polyester foam padding inserted in the Velcro loop end; a rectangular, flexible piece of steel measuring 1/2 inches wide by 6 inches long inserted in the center of the back of the belt; and two, 7 inch long by 1 inch wide, pieces of elastic knit fabric sewn into the outside face of the belt to form an “X” on each end. The steel insert provides balance and support to the body on the back while the elasticized “X” design provides support to the body on both sides. The support belt is available in seven sizes (lengths): XS 36 ½", S 38 ½", M 40 ½", L 43 ½", XL 46 ½", 2XL 50 ½", and 3XL 54 ½”. You also state the support belt can be worn under or over clothing depending on the user’s preference.

The applicable subheading for “X-Factor Belt,” will be 6307.90.9891, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division