CLA-2-23:OT:RR:NC:N2:231
Ms. Lori Head
Tonisity Inc.
4221 Mitchell Avenue
Saint Joseph, MO 64490
RE: The tariff classification of Tonisity DoggyRade from Ireland
Dear Ms. Head:
In your letter dated August 18, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise is Tonisity DoggyRade Isotonic Drink. The product is an instant liquid supplement composed of dextrose, sodium choloride, potassium chloride, glycine, monosodium phosphate, xanthan gum, oligosaccharide, caramel color, chicken flavor, and demineralized water. You have indicated that the product will be used to provide hydration and prebiotics to dogs over six weeks of age primarily after exercise. Tonisity DoggyRade Isotonic drink will be imported in a pouch with a net weight of 500 ml (16.8 fluid ounces).
The applicable subheading for the Tonisity DoggyRade Isotonic Drink will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division