CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Ms. Sheila Heerdt
Ren Pharm International Ltd.
350 Jericho Tpke.
Jericho, NY 11753

RE: The tariff classification of L-Asparagine Monohydrate (CAS# 5794-13-8), imported in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Heerdt:

In your letter dated August 13, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, L-Asparagine Monohydrate (CAS# 5794-13-8), is an acyclic amide- function compound which you state is a synthetically derived, 100% single-ingredient, prescription, bulk pharmaceutical that will be imported in powder form. It is indicated for use as a dietary supplement, which assists in building important proteins by synthesizing neurotransmitters in the body.

The applicable subheading for L-Asparagine Monohydrate (CAS# 5794-13-8), will be 2924.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division