CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228
Ms. Martina Lucas
Frial
6 route de Caen
Bayeux 14400
France
RE: The tariff classification of frozen Coconut Cauliflower vegetable mix from France
Dear Ms. Lucas:
In your letter dated August 13, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
An ingredients breakdown, a narrative description of the manufacturing process and a photocopy of the packaging were provided with your inquiry.
Coconut Cauliflower is said to contain approximately 39 percent blanched cauliflower, 15 percent black beans, 10 percent coral lens, 9 percent green peas, 8 percent quinoa, 5 percent diced carrot, and 14 percent sauce containing water, coconut cream, rice vinegar, virgin sesame oil, brown sugar, salt, ginger, westhove rice, garlic, white vinegar, turmeric, and white pepper. The product will be imported frozen in retail plastic packets, 325 grams, net weight.
The applicable subheading for product will be 2004.90.8580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozen, other than products of heading 2006 . . . other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables . . . other . . . other, including mixtures. The general rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley Jr. at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division