CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228
Mr. Igor Surits
Pastila Mfg. Co.
2812 SW Streamside Drive
Portland, OR 97219
RE: The tariff classification of a pastila apple puff product from Russia
Dear Mr. Surits:
In your letter dated August 10, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
An ingredients breakdown, a narrative description of the manufacturing process and a photocopy of the apple puff product and packaging were submitted with your letter.
Vologda Pastila is said to contain apples and egg whites. It may also contain berries. Its principle use is as an apple puff dessert product. The product will be imported in retail packages of 4 oz and 8 oz. wrapped in plastic or parchment paper and packed in a small retail carton/ paper box.
The applicable subheading for the apple puff product without berries will be 2008.99.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included ... other … other … apples. The general rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilogram.
The applicable subheading for the apple puff product with berries will be 2008.97.9094, HTSUS, which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included … other, including mixtures other than those of subheading 2008.19 … mixtures … other … other … other. The general rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division