CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208
Mr. David Prata
CVS Pharmacy, Inc.
Mail Code 5055
Woonsocket, Rhode Island  02895
RE:	The tariff classification of radio-broadcast receivers from China
Dear Mr. Prata:
In your letter dated July 29, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Epic Party Wireless Speaker and the Lit Party Wireless Speaker, item numbers 151371 and 350142, respectively.  The Epic Party Wireless Speaker, which is powered by a rechargeable battery, is a radio-broadcast receiver that contains an FM tuner, two 5W Bluetooth speakers, and the ability to reproduce sound via a USB memory device or a USB and micro SD reader.  The Lit Party Wireless speaker is a radio-broadcast receiver that contains an FM radio, one 5Wspeaker, and the ability to reproduce sound from a USB memory device and a micro SD card.  This radio is also battery operated and has Bluetooth capability.
The applicable subheading for both of these items will be 8527.13.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radio-broadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power: Other apparatus combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division