CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:103
[…] In the third phase, the trim parts are assembled to the cover using hot melt, the upper and lower shells are pressed together, and testing is performed. The final phase consists of visual inspection, additional testing and packing. The entire process including inspection and packing takes approximately 6 minutes per power bank.
With regard to your request for the appropriate country of origin of the power bank, 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:
Country of origin means the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of this part;
The test for determining whether a substantial transformation will occur is whether an article emerges from a process with a new name, character and use, different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas Instruments Inc. v.