CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105
Jonathan Cottingham
Siemans Healthcare Diagnostics
3850 Quadrangle Blvd.
Orlando, FL 32817
RE: The tariff classification of the Minicare in vitro diagnostic analyzer from the Netherlands
Dear Mr. Cottingham:
In your letter dated July 6, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Minicare is an in vitro diagnostic analyzer, which uses an optomagnetic immunoassay technology based on nanoparticles that are magnetically actuated and optically detected in a stationary sample fluid. The unit utilizes a biosensor and a charged-coupled device (“CCD”) camera to perform the optical measurement. The biosensor of the unit uses the optical principle of frustrated total internal reflection (“f-TIR”) for the detection of magnetic nanoparticles on the sensor surface. A beam of light from a light-emitting diode irradiates the sensor surface in a condition of total internal reflection. An evanescent optical field is generated at the plastic/fluid interface, which decays exponentially and penetrates into the fluid by only a subwavelength distance. In the starting situation without magnetic particles, no light is extracted from the evanescent optical field. The situation changes dramatically when magnetic nanoparticles are present at the sensor surface. The particles absorb and scatter part of the light, thus frustrating the total internal reflection and thereby reducing the intensity of the reflected light. The sensor surface is then imaged onto the CCD camera.
The applicable subheading for the Minicare in vitro diagnostic analyzer will be 9027.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis (for example, polarimeters, refractometers, spectrometers, gas or smoke analysis apparatus); instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking viscosity, porosity, expansion, surface tension or the like; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound or light (including exposure meters); microtomes; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared): Other: Electrical: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division